March 18, 2016

41st Great Labrador Loppet

Skiers and snowshoers, young and old, can participate in one of five events -2.5, 10, 28 and 50 km ski and 10 km snowshoe race, whatever your pleasure. The Loppet kicks off in Fermont, Quebec and finishes in Labrador City, Newfoundland and Labrador. The trail is groomed for both classic and free techniques with refreshment stations positioned along the way. For more details visit our webpage, Menihek Nordic Ski Club, or call use at the Chalet.

Link to Host Package:

Link to Zone 4:


CCNL Hall of Fame Nomination Form

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B3IwmvDv6p5GRUdUQ0xGU2UwdEU

February 27, 2016

2016 Newfoundland & Labrador Cross Country Provincial Championships in Labrador City

Menihek Nordic

Hosts

Provincial Cross Country Ski Championships

March 4th, 5th & 6thth, 2016

The blue skies of Labrador and the great trails of Menihek Nordic Ski Centre await you.

It will be our pleasure to host you in Labrador West for the Provincial Championships we extend an invitation to one and all.

I wish you all a great ski experience here at Menihek Nordic and hope you will have memories to cherish in years to come.


On behalf of our Provincial Race Committee and Chief of Race Philip Power we are committed to making your visit enjoyable.

Event
2016 NL Provincial Championships
Dates
March 4, 5 & 6, 2016
Place                             
Menihek Nordic Ski Club, Labrador City
Sanction
CCNL Ski Association
Chief of Race
Philip Power
Race Secretary
Charlotte Walker:  944-5842(work)
 Menihek Nordic Ski Club
P.O. Box 38, Labrador City, NL A2V 2K3
Eligibility
All participants must be a member in good standings with club recognized by CCNL/CCC.
Registration & deadlines
Registration is online at www.zone4.ca
All entries must be received online by:   5PM  THURSDAY 3TH MARCH, 2016
Registration opens on January 26, 2016

Registration Fees
Midget & up:  $20.00 per race
Mini-Midget:  $10.00 per race
Novice & under Category:  $5.00 per race
Team Sprint race:  $5.00 per participant
Banquet:  $20.00 per person
Entry fees are payable online at www.zone4.ca

Draw
March 4th@ 7 pm at Menihek Nordic Ski Chalet
Bib pickup will be on the morning of the races starting at 9:00am
Coaches Meeting
March 4th @ 7:30pm at Menihek Chalet & Sat. March 5th after Classic Race.

Awards
Awards for Friday’s Sprints and Saturday races will be presented at the banquet Wabush Hotel on Saturday night & for Sunday races at the Menihek Nordic Ski Club, approximately 1 hour after the final race.
Gordon Brewer Memorial Trophy presented on Sunday to Club with highest points in three race series.
Banquet
Saturday, March 5th at 6:00 pm Wabush Hotel, Wabush.  Everyone welcome. Cost $20. Purchase Tickets on www.zone4.ca when you register.
Some tickets available at the Chalet.
Accommodations

If people experiencing problems
reserving accommodations please contact the race secretary Charlotte Walker walker@nf.aibn.com
709-944-5842


*Wabush Hotel: 
709-282-3221


*Two Seasons Inn:  709-944-2661
Toll-free:  1-800-670-7667
Website:  twoseasonsinn.com

Northern Inn & Suites (New)
Ten Hospitality Suites available
709-944-2425

*Carol Inn:  709-944-7736
Toll Free:  1-888-799-7736

*Twin Cities B & B:  709-944-2875
Car Rental
*National:  709-282-6805
Toll Free:  1-800-227-7368
nationalcar.ca
*Budget:  709-282-1234
Toll Free:  1-800-268-8900

Group Package Deal
TBA

Event Schedule

Friday March 4th - Free Technique Mixed Team
                              Sprint Races 6:00pm
                              15 sec. Interval Start
Saturday March 5th - Classic Technique@ 11:00 am
       Banquet @ 6 pm at Wabush Hotel
Sunday, March 6th  - Free Technique @ 10:00 am
                                  Seeded Mass Start

Mixed Team Sprints Categories
(4 Categories)
Category One- Mini Midget and Midget
Category Two- Juvenile
Category Three- Junior
Category Four- Senior and Masters
Travel Subsidy
Please find below links to travel subsidy policies and application offered by CCNL:
Funds available for Labrador Clubs ground transportation ONLY.
Hosting Grant
Available for Provincial Team Members and potential prospects. Administered by Provincial Coach and CCNL Administrator.


2016 Provincial Championships Categories

Category
Year of Birth
Team Sprint
Freestyle
Classic
Free
Midget Girls
2002-2003
800 m
7.06 km
7.06 km
Juvenile Girls
2000-2001
800 m
7.06 km
7.06 km
Junior Girls
1998-1999
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km
Junior Women
1996-1997
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km
Senior Women
1986-1995
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km
Masters 1 Women
1976-1985
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km
Master 2 Women
1966-1975
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km
Master 3 Women
1956-1965
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km
Master 4 Women
1955 & earlier
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km





Midget Boys
2002-2003
800 m
7.06 km
7.06 km
Juvenile Boys
2000-2001
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km
Junior Boys
1998-1999
800 m
10.59 km
10.59 km
Junior Men
1996-1997
800 m
10.59 km
10.59 km
Senior Men
1986-1995
800 m
10.59 km
10.59 km
Masters 1 Men
1976-1985
800 m
10.59 km
10.59 km
Masters 2 Men
1966-1975
800 m
10.59 km
10.59 km
Masters 3 Men
1956-1965
800 m
10.59 km
10.59 km
Masters 4 Men
1955 & earlier
800 m
10.59 km
10.59 km





Novice Girls
2010 & later
N/A
800 m
-
Atom Girls
2008-2009
N/A
800 m
-
Pee Wee Girls
2006-2007
N/A
800 m
-
Mini Midget Girls
2004-2005
800 m
3.53 km
3.53 km
Novice Boys
2010 & later
800 m
800 m
-
Atom Boys
2008-2009
800 m
800 m
-
Pee Wee Boys
2006-2007
800 m
800 m
-
Mini Midget Boys
2004-2005
800 m
3.53 km
3.53 km
Master Categories can be combined as appropriate
REGISTRATION ONLY ONLINE AT www.zone4.ca
***NOTE: As per CCNL policy NO High Fluoro Glide wax is permitted in the Junior Categories and Younger***



2016 Provincial Championships
Able-Bodied & Para-Nordic Categories

Able-Bodied born 1993 or later.

Team Sprint (classic)
Classic
Free
Male
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km
Female
800 m
7.06 km
10.59 km

Para-Nordic born 1981 or later.

Team Sprint (classic)
Short
Long
Male



Standing
800 m
1.6 km (classic)
3.53 km (freestyle)
Sitting
800 m
1.6 km
3.53 km
Female



Standing
800 m
1.6 km (classic)
3.53 km (freestyle)
Sitting
800 m
1.6 km
3.53 km